Solved

Best way to take ownership of entire drive?

Posted on 2010-09-24
8
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on an inherited server, Windows 2003 STD, and whoever managed it before removed the local admin group from several of the folders, completely randomly placed.

I tried manually taking ownership through the security tab but it keeps erring on certain folders.
What I need help with is the best way to take ownership with the local admin group and add the local admin group to the ACL of everything on the drive without getting errors every 5 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33754095
You should be able to see who has full control of those folders. Try logging in as that entity and grant yourself permission.


0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 33762624
That's part of the problem, the domains admins group for the old domain has admin access to the folders and I don't have a way to use an account in that domain. I can get access by using local admin but its more of a pain because i have to take ownership.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33765604
If the local admin account takes ownership of the entire drive, then you can give rights back to the new domainadmin group. Only two steps.
 
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 33860281
The problem I am having though is when I try to take owner ship it stops with a message every time it hits a folder that has removed inheritance. I guess I am trying to see if there is a way to force owner ship without stopping the process. It takes a long time on big drives so I would like to start a process or script and then check it the next morning and not have to worry about it stopping 20 times.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 33970345
Have you run the process in SAFE MODE?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 500 total points
ID: 33976738
I have done this before on server 2003 using the Fileacl utility
http://www.gbordier.com/gbtools/fileacl.asp
for an example on using fileacl to take ownership of a folder tree,please check last post below 
http://www.mombu.com/microsoft/windows-file-system/t-recursively-take-ownership-from-command-line-script-814215.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 34096727
Thanks, i will give this a shot.
0