Solved

sharing outlook folder

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can i share one or more folder from my outllok 2007 inbox.
I know i can share the whole inbox, but i just would like to share one folder?

Please advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 84 total points
ID: 33753257
You can right click a folder in your inbox and change sharing properties.  that's where I would look.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 41 total points
ID: 33753498
You can use the permissions tab a to restrict permissions if someone has full access over your mailbox. You will have to share your entire inbox to accomplish this. If you do not want to share your entire inbox what you can do is create a public folder and set permissions so that both users have access.

Simply giving access to a folder in your Outlook Inbox will not allow it to be shared.

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:titorober23
titorober23 earned 0 total points
ID: 33755285
I was able to share it and add an user .
but how do i see it from the added user 's computer, i went to his computer and i couldnt see the folder.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 84 total points
ID: 33821122
Go to file>open>other users folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33932765
No it did not work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 35067400
Not complete answer
0