[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows keep crashing when installing more ram sticks?

Posted on 2010-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have been using 3 (2GB) OCZ memory sticks without any problems.

When I added 3 more of the same to get up to 12 GB, Windows started blue screen crashing with "Memory Management" error.

How can I resolve this?

Spec:
Intel Core i7-920 Bloomfield 2.66GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601920

OCZ Gold 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Low Voltage Desktop Memory Model OCZ3G1600LV6GK

ASRock x58 Extreme motherboard
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33753383
A lot of motherboard have trouble when you fill in all of the memory slots.   Apparently it's easier for memory vendors to meet the specification around a "half filled" scenario.  For example, motherboard vendors will often have a Qualified Vendor List (QVL) that shows which parts have been tested.  Often a part that is certified for "half filled" is not certified for "full filled".
I'd recommend that you check the MB vendor site to see if there isa QVL and perhaps a BIOS update that addresses this issue.
... on the other hand,  you might have just gotten ahold of a band batch of RAM... and you might find which one by swappping them out one at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 33753797
graye,

I just got ASRock's QVL.

The sticks I purchased are listed. I don't understand two of the columns, "Dual Channel", and "Triple channel" and how it relates.

Here's the link to the QVL:   http://www.asrock.com/mb/memory/X58%20Extreme.pdf

The sticks I purchased is under the DDR3-1600 category - OCZ3G1600LV6GK.

But does any of this factor into my problem?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 33754434
sandshakimi;
The QVL has a note on your memory;
"Note2: 3PCS = tested successfully with 3 modules"
So no garantee that it will work with the six modules
From BIOS you can try lowering the timings of the memory, increasing the voltage of the memory ad the north bridge. etc.
I have a similar problem, diferent MoBo & RAM and I gave up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 33754461
To finish my coment if you are going to use the six sticks you need to find a memory module in the QVL that has a "V" on the colum "Triple chanel"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 33756716
Xema, good tip

Is it better for the health of my machine to just get new sticks that will work? or should I experiment with the BIOS suggestion you indicated since I already made the investment in the OCZ sticks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 33756876
Also,

Can I mix up the sticks? For example, keep my x3 (2GB), and add another brand with the "V" ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 33757566
I would recommend to buy a new set of aproved memory if you're planning on using the six slots.
I experimented with BIOS and took me nowhere
No I won't recommend to mix memory sticks
Try selling youre sticks on e Bay oe any other place.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33759680
here is how to install the ram - page 18 of the manual : http://www.asrock.com/mb/manual.asp?Model=X58 Extreme
Knipsel.JPG
0