?
Solved

How to repair Win 2003 with raid and no floppy avaible...

Posted on 2010-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A Windows 2003 server standard and a Fujitsu server RX100 S4 with raid and two sata drives.

It has worked fine for some years but today we got blue screen during startup, with no more info than the STOP-numbers and a text telling me that windows are damaged...

Problem is that server has no floppy (and no floppy pins at motherboard either). This is a problem since I need RAID drivers by pressing F6 at CD installation (repair) of the OS.

Tried USB Floppy from Sony. First try F6 did not find any floppy drive. I tried to have a disc inserted in the drive, adding Floppy first in the boot order, getting message that "Non system disk or disk error". Removing disc, starting up the CD installation and now F6 founds the floppy driver. Strange.

But moments later, I choose to repair windows and later on it tries to load the raid driver from floppy once more and this time it can not find the drive again. Seems that USB floppy is not supported...

I need to repair the machine. Complete new install can be made by using Fujitsu server install CD but that is not our first option...
:-(

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_Radbo
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33753251
You need to slipstream a custom CD with the drivers.   Lots of websites and software on how to do that, quite painless.  Just google slipstream and you will see a lot of tutorials and software to do this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33753296
Could you tell us what does the BSOD exactly tell to you? Maybe you could take picture of it and post it here? Then we could give more precise steps on fixing the problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33753302
Could you tell us what does the BSOD exactly tell to you? Maybe you could take picture of it and post it here? Then we could give more precise steps on fixing the problem.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753310
Hi,

You can get a utility called nlite that will let you slipstream in the drivers you need into an ISO of your installation CD.  Then you can burn the ISO to CD and install with the drivers already included on the CD.

Go here:

http://www.nliteos.com/

and get nlite.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 33753825
Here is the blue screen. Sorry for the swedish lang but it says in the beginning:

"An error occurred and windows has been shut down to prevent that the computer is damaged".

I will try nlite software now.
DSC-0170.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 33753852
Obviously wrong image...   Is it possible to remove it?

Here are the correct one
02080002.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33754987
7b is a problem with your storage driver - mostly likely onboard SATA or RAID card.  Did it just run a Windows Update?

nLiteOS.com is by-far the easiest tool to use for slipstreaming drivers/service packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 33755038
I have no idea about a windows update is made or not, they are done automatically. But right now I have created a installation CD with raid drivers and are trying to install/repair the installation.

After first reboot the server is at the page with: "Installation is prepared", "windows is installing", "installation finish" and it tells me 39 minutes left. But it seems to s´top there, no activity for a long time. But I will wait and hopefully it is just slow...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33757506
I would rather check if you did change anything in BIOS as 007b points to missing drivers or unsupported hardware. This could happen if you use RAID and the drive is set to run in SATA or IDE mode. Or verse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 33757818
Nlite was good for producing CD with external drivers included in the installation. Why have I not seen that before?

And reinstallation (repairing existing installation) did it. Maybe you were right saying that win update had changed something and the repair put it back.

Thanks for help.
0