Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 - Tables

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Word2003, tables:
We have a large one-row table with two columns containing multple paragraphs of text in each columns.  We want to insert a row at the point of the paragraph break.  The end product would be,  a two-colmn table with as many rows as there are paragraphs.  Is this possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RoadhouseBlues
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 33753886
What I suggest you do is DRAW the splits.  This is how I've done it in the past with the greatest success.

First, display the Table and Borders toolbar.  There is a button on the Standard toolbar that will show it.  Then, click the Draw Tables button on the Tables and Borders toolbar.  It is the very first button.  This will change your cursor to a little pencil when it hovers over the table.

Now, click and drag from the Left border of the table to the Right border of the table to make your row splits.  This take a little practice and can sometimes be aided by adding a few extra empty paragraph marks where you want to draw your split.  Remember, that you can ALWAYS undo.


2010-09-24-09.jpg
2010-09-24-10.jpg
2010-09-24-11.jpg
2010-09-24-12.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadhouseBlues
ID: 33772210
HI,

Thanks for the reply.  I should have been clearer in the outcome I was looking for.  We're looking for a automated way to add rows at the paragraph break.  The example document mentioned above is about 850 pages.  Often, documents we're in need of annotating in this way can go on for tens or even hundreds of pages.  Manually drawing a row between paragraphs might work for a short document but that is very rarely the case.  

Sorry for the misunderstanding, and thanks again for the courtesy of a reply.

RHB
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 750 total points
ID: 33786126
RoadhouseBlues,

This may not be the one you are looking with but posted it still for you might be interested with this.
1. Convert your table into text and use Paragraph marks to separate the text.
2. Select the text then convert that again into table.
3. Specify the number of columns into 2. Number of rows will automatically display based on the number of paragraphs you have.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 33788687
MINDSUPERB...that was my next recommendation!  Good show!  It is not as "automated" as you might wish but it will work well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RoadhouseBlues
ID: 34172542
I could have made the situation clearer initally.  Will do better next time.
0