Solved

Javascript not loading on first page load.

Posted on 2010-09-24
20
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

some some odd reason when I hit my homepage on Firefox the javascript does not load. If I click on another page then go back to the homepage only than will the javascript load for the page. In the bottom left corner of the browser it says "waiting for website" and does that infinitely until I revisit the page.

I have tried clearing the browser cache, cookies and even starting FF in safe mode, still the problem is not resolved. It works fine in all other browsers!

Does anybody have a solution or something I could try?



0
Comment
Question by:Solutionabc
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bugada
ID: 33753271
Can you post the code or the url of your homepage?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 33753306
some tools blocking JS? virus check?

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33753675
www.singerforyou.com

I tried firefox in safe mode which disables all plugins, that didn't help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 33753705
I do not have problems - loads both in FF and IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33753720
I am running version 3.6.10 I believe. it wasn't loading on my laptop desktop and I got one of my friends to try and it didn't work for him either.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33753722
which script is not getting loaded?
I tried on FF2, don't see any problem there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33753753
my cu3ber script is not loading(the flashy banner) and the one dealing with the text font... I can't remember the file name. I will check.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33753767
can you give the exact script name (file name)? i can't find any cu3ber script in your source code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33753836
js/CU3ER.js
 it is in the head. Also, the cu3ber has some script in javascript tags that is there
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bugada
ID: 33753840
Ok I can reproduce yor problem with FF:

i cannot tell you the real problem, but a first look to loaded resources revealed to me that the CU3ER.swf is loaded 3 times: first in the head javascript, then twice in the html code.

Fix it an retry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33754178
I would have to contact cu3er support and ask them if that is how it should be setup. I followed their instructions so I would assume thats just how the product operates. I don't really know too much about it to be able to modify it and make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33756033
also, the font is messed up that is being controlled with javascript. The file is called Script.js and is linked in the header. Any explanation for that?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bugada
ID: 33756568
Ok if i block the swf, the browser stops loading continously.

But i can't reproduce the messedup fonts beahaviour.
Can you post a screenshot?

Maybe this is related to your browser only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33756596
The fonts on the the side that say "Want a Hook" etc. and "How it works"

The fonts are Fatter then click another page and go back to it and you will notice the difference in thickness. thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bugada
ID: 33758290
I'm sorry I'dont see any difference. Please see the attached image.
test.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33760587
you do not seem to have the same problem. If you see my image below, the text highlighted in red are the ones being affected.
image.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33761265
I fixed the extra loading of the .swf file. Still it is not loading on the first load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33761703
when I hit the page directly it works, but if I search google for it then click the link, it does the messed up stuff. Is it possible that google has some cached version of the page??

any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bugada earned 500 total points
ID: 33766036
Yes, google has this domain : http://singerforyou.com/ and the crossdomain.xml isn't not found with that url, so flash are stopped. The problem is present even if you hit the page directly without www.

You can add a little javascript that if finds the current url without a leading www. reload the page itself to the fully www. domain.
if (document.location.href.indexOf("http://www.singerforyou.com") == -1)
      document.location.href = "http://www.singerforyou.com";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Solutionabc
ID: 33766635
great thanks!
0