Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Guests on ESX host not synced with ESX host server time settings

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The time is correct on our ESX server but still continues to be wrong on the Windows guests which are running on it. Is there any way I can sync' the guests to the hosts?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33753549
Are the VMware Tools installed?  They will sync the Windows guest with the underlying ESX host by default.  If they are members of a domain, they will also attempt to sync with their authenticating DC.  

Are all the 'wrong' times the same?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 33753587
Yeah, VMware tool were installed but the time sync' between the two was not enabled. It's fine now, thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33753605
I recommend configuring an ATS (authoritative time server) in your domain, then configure all your ESX hosts to point to that server either by hostname or IP. Assuming VMware Tools is installed on your PCs, and if you configure an ATS in your domain, go into VMware Tools on each VM (located in the lower right system tray in Windows Guests OS VMs) and UNCHECK 'Time Sync between VM and ESX server'. This will force your VMs to sync with whatever DC they authenticate against. So, if you configure an ATS on a DC, your remaining DCs will sync with the ATS, and then all guests will sync with the DC they authenticate against. Here's a MS KB on domain time sync and how to config it:
W2K3 DCs:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884776

W2K8 DCs:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0