Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unknown Strange DNS entries related to "(same as parent folder)" domain name

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
When I do a nslookup on my domain name Peknor.com it gives me 5 ip's  3 of them are my domain controllers and the other 2 are unknown address 172.23.22.0 10.95.2.0.
I don't know why would they end by 0's and I also when I look in the DNS list the host name is  (same as parent folder)??

tx!


0
Comment
Question by:SigSupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kernelcop
kernelcop earned 400 total points
ID: 33753654
Typically, IP addresses ending in Zeroes are 'Network IDs". These are reserved and not used.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33753683

Delete them and see if they come back :)

If they do, one of your DCs is likely to be registering them, which would lead onto checking your DCs to see if they have any adapters configured with those addresses.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigSupport
ID: 33754609
Hi Chris-Dent,
I'm not too hot about the technique of deleting something just to see the result especially on a production DC :)
One of them is 10.95.2.0 which is our ip phone Vlan which I don't see why it would be listed there and not any other vlans. The other one are a subnet of one of our entities which we have a permanent vpn tunnel with them but here again why would our other permanent vpn tunnels not be listed there if this one is.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 33754691

Those entries are used for DFS and Group Policy application. The only records listed should be the IP addresses of your DCs.

Network addresses for VLANs have no reason to be there and should be removed.

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 400 total points
ID: 33755355
I concur with Chris; those extraneous records should be deleted.  "(Same as parent folder)" host records refer to the domain itself rather than a specific host name within the domain.  In an AD domain, only your domain controllers' IP addresses should be listed in those records, or you may experience problems with authentication, replication, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kernelcop
kernelcop earned 400 total points
ID: 33755556
I agree with deletion of bogus records. Appropriate records will re-propagate over a short time as requests are serviced by DNS for clients/devices. No harm can be done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SigSupport
ID: 33783346
They didn't recreate them self and all is working good so far.
tx!
0