Solved

how to increase capacity of my Dell server

Posted on 2010-09-24
9
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell Poweredge 2950. I am slowly running out of space on the c: drive. There is plenty of space left on the d: drive which is on the same disk array.

I have considered either using a partitioning tool to redistribute the space giving some more to the c: drive

or

Installing an additional disk to add to the the 3 it already has.

When I use the dell server management tool I see the attached screen. There is physically a space for an additonal drive. If I add this new disk will it be added to connector 0 or connector 1.

Will I be able to increase the c: drive this way?

I am very new to RAID storage so could do with some help here. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 33753756
and heres the file i forgot to attach....
photo.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rgeers
ID: 33753771
The safest way is to do a backup and a restore, where you restore in a larger partition.

Anything else might also work, but backup/restore is allways your safest option
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rgeers
ID: 33753796
This way you can also change from any RAID type to another, but I guess you just want to stick which whatever RAID you allready have
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33754950
You can easily install another drive and reconfigure to add that storage to the existing array, but it will not automatically give you the space you are looking for on C:.  You would have Unallocated Space at the end of your "disk" in Windows Disk Management, so at that point, you would still need to use a partitioning tool to rearrange partition sizes.  Some pay utilities (like Acronis) can do this while keeping the data intact, and others that tend to be free (Dell's ExtPart, Server 2008/R2/Vista/7 DVD) would require you to backup and delete the contents of say D:, extend C: to the desired size, then recreate/restore D:.  Whatever you do, make sure you have a backup, because there is no risk-free way to change partition sizes - it doesn't matter how much you pay.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rgeers
ID: 33755183
If you have a lab where you can test this doing a online upgrade of your server, you have an idea that this might work in pratice. As long as this is not done your online backup might fail, and you end up with having to do a restore. So stick to what is tested an confirmed to work, and you are safe.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33760002
how big is your C drive?

do you have data being written to it that should be on the D drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 33772888
OK. Poweredge Tech. I have just been looking into extPart. I found this http://taylor.freeshell.org/2009/06/dell-extpart.html

Does extPart work on all Dell servers or just the ones mentioned under compatability (follow the link on Matt Taylors page).

Also I need to backup the c: drive first and would need a fast way of restoring if anything went wrong during the repartitioning phase. I think imaging the c: drive is the best solution. Do you have any suggestions of how I should do this. Is anything free and reliable available?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33773329
ExtPart will work on all Dell servers running Server 2003 using Basic (not Dynamic) disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 33893865
Thanks for the help here. Much appreciated.
0