Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP Email Issue

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need some quick help!.

I have a customer that has hosted email from some hole in the wall provider. There mail server that is hosted consists of mail.server.com.
The problem is, they only get a 1 gig limit so in MS Outlook 2007 Clients, I had to uncheck the box that says "Leave a copy of the message on the server" - because one the limit was hit, they couldnt send and receive.

On both iphone and Blackberry users - they are not able to see any mail after they read it - its gone.
0
Comment
Question by:camoIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ntype earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753823
It's because you don't leave a copy of the email message on the server.

Outlook comes and empties the new message in the mailbox - the mailbox is now empty because all the messages are stored on your outlook client.

The blackberry/iphone/webmail session/whatever else comes after that and see what has to be seen : nothing.

If you are hitting message limit either set the option to leave the message on the server for x days.

See this blog that will explain how to set up a simple cosharing of a limited mailbox :

http://evilpixel.org/blog/article/288/make-outlook-keep-emails-on-server

regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33753846
Hi,

If the emails are being downloaded and removed from the server by OUtlook, there is no real way to keep them available for reading from the server on the smartphones.  The message will only exist in the Outlook local files on the PC from the time of send/receive.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 33754725
Most "hole in the walls" that offer 1GB storage in the POP mailbox will, for a fee, increase the size limit.  You might want to check, as payment of the additional fee may be "cheaper" than the time you'd spend trying to find another way to solve this issue.  

Alternatively, you may be able to set the user's POP account to "STORE AND FORWARD" all his email to another account that provides IMAP access (while also keeping it on the POP server).  That way, he can access (download) his email from the POP server, and later revisit it at the account he's had it forwarded to.
0