Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB ThumbDrive Trim-like Utility

Posted on 2010-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any point in running a "Trim Like" utility or garbage collection utility on a thumbdrive? If so, what is a good utility to use?
0
Comment
Question by:lacrewga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CRJ2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33754606
Are you asking if there's a reason to zero out all of the "unused" space on the thumb drive? Unless you have concerns about security of data on that drive, I wouldn't bother. It won't make the drive any faster/more efficient, and it causes needless reading/writing to the drive.

If security is a concern, them I would look at any of the applications that can wipe free space, such as CCleaner (http://www.piriform.com/).

Chris
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 33755075
I'd also recommend using TrueCrypt on the USB stick in Traveler mode; without the right password, the data's worthless anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 33755141
Actually, I have an old OCZ Rally2 that is getting slower and I was hoping...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CRJ2000
ID: 33755177
I'm afraid there isn't much to be done. If it were a hard drive, the natural response would be to defrag it. But here's a good article about why not to defrag a thumb drive: http://ask-leo.com/should_i_defragment_my_usb_flash_drive.html

0