Solved

Network Path Not found

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dears

We have windows 2003 server that suddenly stopped connect to it's mapped drive on other servers , also other servers can't get mapped to any drive on this server , i check all TCP\IP features and services and looks fine , i get only the network path was not found .
your help plz
0
Comment
Question by:Exchisa
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33753929
Let's start with this, confirm that all services set to Automatic are starting properly. There will be some that say Automatic but don't start properly (such as Performance Logs and Alerts), but if you post a list of them I can weed those out for you.

In particular, Computer Browser, Net Logon, Server, and Workstation need to be running.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33753984
Hello,

Check the DNS service on server & client. Sometimes DNS has not resolved & it cause problem like map drive not accessible or internet browsing issue.

Check the firewall setting, if you configured or you can changed any setting with firewall.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchisa
ID: 33755074
Dears

HunterPine:

Automatic startup services are already started except the Performance logs and alerts (logged on as NETWORK SERVICE ) AND net logon service(logged on as LOCAL SYSTEM ) are unable to start ,

kaskhedikar_tushar:
DNS service in the host is already started , but do you think it's a dns issue , we call the hosts by IPs !!

waits you .
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33760028
are you in a domain environment?

the Net Logon service needs to be running in a domain environment to make connections

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269375/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284850

have you tried to recover to a system restore point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchisa
ID: 33763267
Greg .

This is a Workgroup Machine , No i have not , and it's not possible .

waits you .
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 500 total points
ID: 33763836
The Netlogon service still needs to be running.

also try changing the workgroup and change it back (rebooting in between)

workgroups communicate on network broadcasts, make sure the your server network settings are is in the same.

are you able to access the internet?  can the server ping the other computers?  can the other computers ping the server?

also in a workgroup - all users and passwords have to be the same on each computer

there are quite a few tips on this page:

http://www.anetforums.com/posts.aspx?ThreadIndex=42837 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Exchisa
ID: 33764719
Thanks a lot .......
0