Solved

Outlook exchange account will not complete

Posted on 2010-09-24
23
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Just finished setting up a new exchange 2010 install on a remote server

Tested my settings at www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and got "Connectivity Test Successful with Warnings"

However..

In Outlook 2010 you can create an exchange account, autodiscover seems to work ok (although slow) and the account create completes succesfully

but when i try to open outlook it shows "processing" on the splash screen for a minimum of 5 minutes  

and then at least another 10 minutes before the main window is totally active

and when i try to click on the exchange folders i get:

"The set of folders cannot be opened. The file .............. cannot be accessed. You must connect to Microsoft Exchange at least once before you can use your outlook data file"

How do i fix this? have i missed something somewhere?

What am i missing
0
Comment
Question by:Chrissalter
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vijayareddy4
ID: 33753922
Try to login in to outlook web access then try again
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33753982
it doesnt seem to have made any difference, in the webaccess i can see all folders and send and receive

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vijayareddy4
ID: 33754004
try to reconfig the profile again
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754151
i've tried removing and re-adding the account several times, but its the sheer time it takes for the auto setup of the account that leads me to believe there is a definate problem
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33754193
get-clientaccessserver | fl
get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl
get-exchangecertificate | fl

Please run these 3 commands from exchange shell and post back here.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vijayareddy4
ID: 33754215
its exact problem with auto discovery
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33754220
Is this happening on any PC?
- Maybe a name resolution issue?

- Try disabling Offline mode? and do direct.

- Try NetDaig.exe?

- Do a simple Network test from PC <> server by copying a file?

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754260
here is the output from the tests
tests.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33754480
Here is the reason your autodiscover is not working.
internal/external URLs are blank


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory |fl

InternalUrl                   :
ExternalUrl                   :


--------
Run these 2 commands from exchange shell.

Get-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory | set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -InternalUrl:"https://ex1.exchangesvr.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml"

replace mail.domain.com with your external FQDN

Get-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory | set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -ExternalUrl:"https://https://mail.domain.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754589
ok i think we're progressing

now when i add the account from scratch the first 2 steps go really quick

however the 3rd "Log on to server" takes about 90 seconds and outlook is still stalling at the "Loading Profile" part
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754638
also when the outlook main window does finally appear i also get a box with the exchange server fqdn and mailbox with only "OK" "Cancel" available
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33754642
From an existing account where outlook is setup and running, close outlook
run this

outlook /rpcdiag

Post back a screenshot of connections monitor. Does it show connected or connecting.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33754653
how many exchange servers do you have ?
Is this 1 exchange or multiple mailbox/ hub / cas

Outlook clients in the same subnet as the DC ?
Workstation joined to the domain ?

Let me know.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754797
the topology is as follows:

remote server running AD and HyperV

1 VM with exchange
1 VM as webserver

all servers have fromnt facing ip's and are all pinging, reverse lookup ok

i have run the diag tool and there does seem to be something there of concern

see attached
rpcmon.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754818
is there any specific ports that should be open, i've tried dropping the firewall on the server but i have a feeling that the server provider still blocks some ports
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754896
i believe i may have found the problem,

389/TCP/UDP (LDAP), 3268/TCP (LDAP GC), 88/TCP/UDP (Kerberos), 53/TCP/UDP (DNS), 135/TCP (RPC netlogon)

are all closed

seeing that the rpcdiag seems to be getting stuck at directory is it a fair assesment that this could be the problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33754991
Have Got it working!

on the http proxy settings i had to enable both Fast And Slow "use http then use tcp/ip"

is there a way i can make autodiscovery set this?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33755094
yep that one @ I was tied-up with some stuff and saw all your msgs at once.

There is a way @ Fast and Slow - but it may / maynot work.
I will post back.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33755107
Just want to be sure about 2 things:
a) outlook and exchange are NOT in same LAN
Outlook is in X subnet
Exchange is in a separate VM subnet ?

Is that assessment correct ?

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33755379
there is an instance on outlook installed on the exchange server but thats only to provide the "Export-Mailbox" functionality

other than that all users will be connecting externally
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33755681
Please uninstall outlook from exchange.
It's better to get a VM configured for this - or another admin workstation with EMS to do export-mailbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Chrissalter
ID: 33757575
hi i'm not at work now until monday morning, can we pick this up then?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33757594
sure no issues.
have a good one.
0