Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Battery Backed Write Cache for HP ProLiant ML 350 G4p

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have tried installing a 128-MB battery backed write cache - 351580-B21 on HP ProLiant ML 350 G4p server with a smart array 641 controller. Every time we connect the BBWC the server is displaying an error message stating we need to replace the battery on the BBWC. We have tried swapping the device but only to receive the same error again. It turned out that we returned 2 BBWCs for the last month and none of them worked so far.
We would like to kindly ask you to advise us on compatible battery backed write cache or to let us know why this isn't working? Are we missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 33753985
Are you sure it's an error rather than just a message saying the battery is flat (which is normal because they're shipped flat).

You should also flash the 641 firmware to the latest since that deals with several battery related issues, http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=329290&prodSeriesId=3745263&swItem=MTX-24affc031c56442181448eb5e4&prodNameId=348490&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=13&taskId=135&mode=5
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 668 total points
ID: 33766188
yes have you left the server on for a while to see if the battery gets charged
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 33770000
@andyalder - you are correct it is a warning message displaying the battery is flat  hence the device is not working. It will not contain any information in a event of power outage. Firmware upgrade is a good option, unfortunately we have returned the device.

@IanTh - the device stayed installed onto the server for more than a month and battery didn't charge at all.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 33770334
Probably your card is faulty and not charging the battery then, it's not as if they are going to be old battery/cache modules since they also fit the near enough current e200 controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 33882460
Closing
0