Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Touchsmart  PC IQ700

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This unit I have to repair has no video... the system is working fine as far as I know. The screen is white... like the connector to the monitor has come loose. I have experienced similar situations with laptops and simply had a loose connection. My problem here is that I do not know how to access the connectors on this type of machine. I have been through the HP sight with no satisfactory description. Can any one help?
0
Comment
Question by:scotto4u
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33756398
hmm seen similar problems/issues on touch screen phones like the iphone and the usual problem is the touch screen device has become faulty , do you know if thats the case
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 33756425
Look for screws under plastic covers and places that clip / lock closed.
The makers want you to get maker service, thus have made opening cases a mystery.
Hopefully someone who has hands on experience with that model will come along with more specific details.
good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 35212221
I have one with a faulty something or another (power supply or motherboard) but the screen worked great when it did boot last. If you will pay shipping it's yours. :)
0