Solved

Admin Kit for Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

All is in the title. I've just upgraded a windows 2k3 server to 2k8 and I'm looking for the old ADMT. It seems that every thing has change.
For help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sybux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33754329
ADMT?  That is the migration tool.  Are you looking for the old adminpak?  
If you are looking for adminpak then install RSAT   http://trycatch.be/blogs/roggenk/archive/2008/04/06/installing-rsat-remote-server-administration-tools-components-unattended.aspx
If you were looking for ADMT you can get that from the Microsoft download site.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The-Jimmy
ID: 33754525
Hi!

Here's an EE question about the same thing and the answer:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_24342803.html

Greetings,

- Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sybux
ID: 33754625
Sorry I misspell.. I'm looking to RSAT you're right.
But I'm sorry, but the link you gave me didn't work. (the link inside the blog)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33754652
Which link, on the server you go and install the feature, another entry with screen shots
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Installing-Using-Remote-Server-Administration-Tools-RSAT-Vista.html
If I was in my lab I'd take a screen shot for you too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sybux
ID: 33754675
Thanx, but every link I've found befre posting and the last one you gave me, send me to download RSAT for windows Vista or 7, but I want it for Windows 2008 R2.

I need to manage my AD from this server (the AD is 2k3 Windows)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33754732
Add it using add features. (see screenshot in the first blog)  You should not need to download anything
Go into server manager add features >> you should see the Remote Server Admin Tools in that list, pick what you want (AD, DNS, etc)
Thanks
Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now