Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# Class subroutines, How to pass the eqivilant of VB's byRef

Posted on 2010-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have some C subroutines in DLL's that I want to convert to C#. They basically have parms:

Input buffer (bytes)
Input length (int32)
Outbut buffer (bytes)
Output length (int32)

In VB.net, we simply define a subroutine with parameters defined as byRef, for example:

Sub MySub(..., byRef OutBuff() as Byte, byRef outLen as Int32)
        ' Do something
End Sub

This passes the data's pointers to the subroutine (and the length attribute as part of the byte array object). Thus the subroutine does not have any size limit/wasted memory tradeoffs. How do I do this in C#? In my attempts I keep getting "unsafe code", which VB will not allow me to call.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Umar Topia
ID: 33754221
function MySub(ref bytes[] byInput)
{}
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Umar Topia earned 2000 total points
ID: 33754229
Sry abt the typo:

void MySub(ref bytes[] byInput)
{}
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 33754303
Hi MikeBroderick;

When calling the method MySub in umartopia example you also need to have the ref key word.

// Calling MySub method:
MySub ( ... ref myByteArray, ... );

Fernando
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 33754339
Thanks. I'm putting it in now.
0