Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

draw an icon on the form from resources

Posted on 2010-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there, i am trying to retrieve an icon from my resources in order to draw it via GDI...

SO here is what i do and i keep getting null

my resource's name is tram and the icon is tram.ico


Dim list = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly.GetManifestResourceNames()

Dim assembly As System.Reflection.Assembly =Me.GetType().Assembly

Me.theIcon = GetEmbeddedIcon(assembly.GetName().Name & ".tram.ico")

Form1.gMyGraphics.DrawIcon(theIcon, 20, 20)



Function GetListOfEmbeddedResources() As Array
        Return _
         System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly.GetManifestResourceNames
    End Function
    Function GetEmbeddedIcon(ByVal strName As String) As Icon
        Return New Icon(System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly.GetManifestResourceStream(strName))
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ioustinos_sarris
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 33754368
There is a trick actually in the constructor of the Icon class you can specify the name of the resource. See code block.
Make sure that you right clicked on the resource in the solution explorer and have set the "Build Action" property to "Embedded Resource"

Dim ico As New Icon(GetType(Form1), "blankcd.ico")
Me.Icon = ico

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
klakkas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33754369
Hi.

Why not just go with my.Resources.Tram?
This will return the image you want, ready to be drawn by GDI...
0