Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IF THEN statement IF NULL in ASP.NET Visual studio 2008

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would think this would be an easy answer, but I have not been able to resolve this for a few hours now... What I need is to create an if then statement saying if this textbox is null then do this: ..... I can't seem to code the correct statement for this to work.. It is happening on a button click. When they click on the UPDATE button in my app... I need it to look at the data that is being passed into my database and if it is NULL then I need it to pop up an alert box. Now I have the programming correct for the alert box. I tested it to where I put in a IF = "cat" then do... and it popped the box right up.. but now when I am trying to tell it to look if it is null it is not working.. Here is the code that I am working on...
If IsDBNull(patient_id.Text) Then
                UserMsgBox(Me, "Must Insert Patient ID.")
                Exit Sub
            End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer Barman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Pinnell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33754240
have you tried If patient_id.Text = "" Then                UserMsgBox(Me, "Must Insert Patient ID.")                Exit Sub            End If
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Umar Topia
Umar Topia earned 1000 total points
ID: 33754281
If  String.IsNullOrEmpty(patient_id.Text)
Then                 UserMsgBox(Me, "Must Insert Patient ID.")                
Exit Sub            
End If
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Umar Topia
ID: 33754298
If DBNull.Value == patient_id.Text
Then                 UserMsgBox(Me, "Must Insert Patient ID.")                
Exit Sub            
End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennifer Barman
ID: 33754327
Both of these worked!!! :) I knew it was easy!! I tried the first one suggested before, but I think I had my statement in the wrong place!! THANKS FOR ALL ASSISTANCE!! LIFE SAVER!! :) :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 33754338
Thanks
0