[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How many Users connected ?

Posted on 2010-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts !

Do you know a PHP function/ class to point out how many users are connected at the site ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 33754279
in short: it's not really possible to know, because web pages are stateless. you cannot really know when a user stops looking at the page, closes the browser, turns off the pc etc ...you might check this out, though:http://snipplr.com/view/24198/how-many-users-are-connected-to-a-site/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:neorush
neorush earned 200 total points
ID: 33756173
angelIII has it correct that it is difficult to get an exact number, and a better description of the number is actually that "X people have loaded a page from the site in the last Y seconds." angelIII's example uses a file to track this, but it can be done with a database, using php's session storage files, or even apache's log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 33756393
Hello

Here where I'm now I have very restricted access to internet - fortunatelly Experts Exchange is free,
So I couldn't see yet angellll solution. If possible coud you give me the PHP code to obtain it, even it is an merely aproximate number of users connected ?

Thanks in advance.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 33764586
Explained what I need. Thanks !
0