Solved

coldfusion website - manage temporary files

Posted on 2010-09-24
11
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My coldfusion website generates temporary files(files with exension .tmp) for some images

What is the ideal way to clean these files, how should be the temporary files managed in such websites? thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:at999
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 250 total points
ID: 33760458
I'd say setup a scheduled task to run as often as you need it to, that deletes these files.  How do you store the .tmp files?  All in one folder, or a new folder each time?  What you want to watch out for is deleting any .tmp files that are still required.  You could use the date last modified attribute (if doing a cfdirectory) if they're all in the same folder.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 33760573
Under what circumstances are these tmp files created?
During file upload?
Could you explain a bit more - for ex. was the creation of these tmp files written on purpose by someone?
Are they under the website directory or are they in the windows ColdFusion temp directory?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33760644
(no points please)

Some processes in CF may create temporary files. For example file uploading, charting, etc... But CF typically those files itself, automatically  So as mentioned, please clarify whether you are talking about those types of files ... or some other temporary files _you_ create explicitly within your application code.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33760734
>> But CF typically those files itself, automatically

Correction: ... typically REMOVES those files ... automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 33788735
thanks ......... actually the files gets generated by a coldfusion code - i call coldfusion function GetTempFile()
something like this
<cfset mytempFile = GetTempFile(Application.TempDir,"A1")>

what is the ideal way to clean such files... thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 250 total points
ID: 33789215
without asking why are you doing this ...

<CFDIRECTORY action="list" listinfo="name" type="file" directory="#Application.tempDir#" filter="*.tmp" name="files">
<cfloop query="files">
      <cfif fileExists(Application.tempDir & files.name)>
            <cfset fileDelete(Application.tempDir & files.name)>
      </cfif>
</cfloop>
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 33789651
sorry dgrafx, i forgot to mention that these tmp files  are created to create image files from oracle blob tables
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 33789733
yeah - ok
just use the code i posted
it will work

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:at999
ID: 33789849
thanks a lot to all for your help...   i will create a coldfusion schedule task to delete the temporary files - ussign cf command - fileDelete(Application.tempDir & files.name)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:at999
ID: 33789864
thanks to all of you for the help
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33802700
>> i forgot to mention that these tmp files  are created to create image files from oracle blob tables

Just wondering ... but is there a reason you need to do this? In many cases it's not necessary to have physical files since a lot of cf tags work with blobs as well.
0