Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Active Directory Domain Users being added to Administrators

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a weird issue where every few hours, without an apparent reason, the Domain Users group is being added to the Builtin\Administrators group. Any idea what might be causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:Darek_Danielewski
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:willettmeister
willettmeister earned 200 total points
ID: 33754398
Soudns like you have a GPO that is modifying the administrators group.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 800 total points
ID: 33754745
it seems like a GPO , and i think it is for Restricted Groups in your GPO.
example as attached.

SNAG-0001.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Darek_Danielewski
ID: 33754803
Worked like a charm
0