Solved

Installing office 2007 by group policy

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Could some help with an issue I am having. I am trying to install office via group policy.

We had someone come in to install office by group policy and he produced a solution which worked (batch file which pointed to an xml file)  However it turned out that the files we were using was the enterprise edition of office and we were only licenced for Professional Version.

I tried to use the solution he implemented to work with the new "professional" files but hitting a few snags. it keeps producing the jpg error below.

I have posted the config.xml  and the batch.file

any help would be greatly appraicated as struggling here.
the group policy points to a batch file (see attachment 1)

If there is an easier way, I am welcome to suggestions.
I have done an msp file , which I have placed within the updates folder



 
office-error.JPG
config.xml
batchfile.txt
0
Comment
Question by:andrewison
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33754468
Well I don't see any errors, but I assume you're saying that you want the installation to run silently or without any user interaction? If so...
You need to change the line 'Display Level="full"' to be 'Basic' or 'None' instead.
This article may help: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179121.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewison
ID: 33754681
Yes I saw that and added none and basic, but it still keeps coming up ....
I am testing this by logging on as admin and running the batch file.

Any other suggestions.. pulling the proverbial hair out ....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 250 total points
ID: 33769699
Well I'm stumped as well on this one, although I would suggest maybe trying to deploy using the Office 2007 Resource Kit instead. The Custom Installation Wizard that comes with it works very well for preconfigured silent Office installations. I use it all the time myself, and I believe with 2007 the tools are included:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc303401(office.12).aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Lotok
Lotok earned 250 total points
ID: 33773483
If you create an MST (Transform) using the Resource Kit or something like WISE then you just need your batch file to read


c:\windows\system32\msiexec.exe /i "\\share\path\msifile.msi" TRANSFORMS="\\share\path\mstfile.mst" /QN

The MST is very easy to create with the resource kit. Just use the customised installation option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 33773522
Also worth noting with your current setup, you commented out the command from the XML file.

- <!--  <Command Path="msiexec.exe" Args="/i \\server\share\my.msi" QuietArg="/q" ChainPosition="after" Execute="install" />
  -->

You need to uncomment that and fill in the relative details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrewison
ID: 33798335
None of the solution resolved the issue but we have got sccm now so no need to go down this road,. Thanks for ur help regardless.
0