Solved

Properties of folder shows file exists,but when open its empty

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I copied a folder which contains 1.83 GB of j peg images to my 1.87 GB usb drive.
But when I open that folder there is nothing in folder and display "This folder is empty".
But properties of folder shows 1.83 GB.So what could be the problem.Please give me some advice.
0
Comment
Question by:xylander
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ntype
ID: 33754438
/Assuming that you are under windows
Check out that you displaying all the files, including the hidden ones (tools/folder options...)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 33754484
Hi,
double check, if you don't have any view filter applied (like show only programs) when viewing the content of usb drive. This can happen if you use some image viewer (e.g. xnview, irfan) or some file manager as well (total commander, etc.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:xylander
ID: 33754616
I'm using windows,no file is hidden.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33754695
Was there no error on file copy to this drive? I have seen when a file is copied and there is insufficient room or space approximating the totally of the drive, sometimes the process does not complete with creating the file and directory.

Try to copy the file back and see if it shows individual jpg's coming back.

Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:xylander
ID: 33755738
There was an error because of insufficient space, I could not remember exactly what it said.But properties of folder shows 2600 file exist.Now usb drive is full.I copied it from another PC and it is no more available to copy.If this is the problem (error) will it be possible to get files?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
celazkon earned 250 total points
ID: 33760205
Perhaps yea, try to scan the usb drive with r-studio or recuva.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xylander
ID: 33790678
Problem is not totally solved but got idea to proceed with it
0