Solved

Exchange 2003 - Message Tracking Center desktop tool for Human Resources (HR)

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is anyone aware of a tool or utility that would allow us to grant someone in HR access to be able to search through the MTC via a tool on their desktop, without installing the ESM?
0
Comment
Question by:GregVerharst
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well you still have to install the ESM, but you can restrict access to it and then create a new MMC console that only contains the tracking utility (it has its own snap-in).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregVerharst
Comment Utility
Didn't even think of that.  Thanks for the quick response.  That will be perfect.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Nope. You cant do that.

I dont think its a good idea to allow HR to run queries on Exchange.
They can request emails from you, and you should have a track of what request was made and what info. was provided.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
Comment Utility
sunnyc7, if you're referring to my post I can assure you that you can do that and I've been doing it for a couple years now.
I agree that this is a good tool for monitoring email usage, since it only allows the user to see who sent emails to who and not actually read the emails themselves.

ss1.bmp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
TheGorby @ I wasnt referring to your post.
I was referring to the question of desktop utility tool etc.

I'd rather have all requests go through SysAd's than give access to HR to do their searches. Also depends on the environment you work on.
0