[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create temporary swap on ZFS

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I make new installation of Solaris 10 with ZFS for Oracle 11 installation.
When Solaris 10 was with UFS I created temporary swap just by:
# mkfile 16g /var/newswap
# swap -a /var/newswap

ZFS doesn't accept this way: Invalid operation for this filesystem type.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gbcbr
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 33754727
i thought it was   "zfs create -v 16 g ...." command followed by the "swap -a"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 33754870
something wrong
# mkfile 16g /var/newswap
# swap -a zfs create -v 16g /var/newswap
Usage:  swap -l
        swap -s
        swap -d <file name> [low block]
        swap -a <file name> [low block] [nbr of blocks]
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33754900
You need to create a zvol. See the zfs man page. Like this:

zfs create -V  16gb zpool/swapvol
swap -a /dev/zvol/dsk/zpool/swapvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 33754981
thanks a lot
very professionas answer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 33762255
0