Solved

VPN Configuration

Posted on 2010-09-24
11
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do I set up the VPN connection? I want to connect the server at my home from work. What are the network configuration it takes to setup VPN?
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 167 total points
ID: 33754620
So your wanting to turn your home machine into a VPN server in which you can connect to? What kind of machine do you have setup at home?

If you have vista/windows 7 it has a VNC built in

First step is to edit your router to setup up porft forwarding service for port 5900 which is default for VNC, make sure you use TCP and UDP in the setup. The ip address your going to use will be the same as the machine on the local network. this guide can help with this step http://www.zultrax.com/forward-port/static-local-ip.htm

Now, download the TightVNC (http://www.tightvnc.com/) and install it. Launch when done and set a password

Now once your done here, goto whatismyip.com to figure out what yoru "external" ip is going to be for your machine. This changes when yoru not on a static IP as is the case with most major ISP's, (time warner, cox, etc) (this guide helps with external ip's http://i.gizmodo.com/5201035/how-to-quick-tip-give-your-home-network-some-free-permanent-real-estate-on-the-net-with-dyndns"


Once all of that is done, you should be able to download the TightVNC viewer and launch it, type in the external address, enter the password and your connected.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 167 total points
ID: 33754643
igiwwa,
We may need some info to get you going. What router, what version of Windows or other OS that you are using.

That said here is a basic setup procedure http://www.ehow.com/how_5190420_set-up-remote-vpn.html

If you need some additional help, add some details and I can help you.

Ken
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fixforyou
ID: 33754770
Are you looking for A VPN connection or a Remote Desktop Connection, reading Bahpoopie's comment will give you the details of a Remote Desktop solution.  

But If you are needing a VPN solution we should probably gather more information from you, such as are you wanting a permanent VPN connection from your work to your house site-to-site (I use openVPN) and how secure/complicated are you willing to go?  What type of things will you be doing from the VPN connection?

Personally I like the way windows RDP handles things for a remote desktop solution.  For a very simple solution you could just you could just use the free version of logmein https://secure.logmein.com for remote desktop or for the VPN use logmein hamachi which is a client that runs on all the machines you want for a client to client type VPN
https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/access/hamachi/1/?wt.srch=1&originid=3092&utpk=LogMeIn%20hamachi&destination=/welcome/access/hamachi/1/

If you want a more complete site to site solution there are other options.  Just let us know what you are looking for.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 33760645
Dear All,

I have windows server 2003 enterprise edition at home. I want to access via windows xp at work. I am not authorized to configure any network settings at work. All I can do is check the ip (private/public). At home, I do have access to the router.
What I did so far is I created the VPN server at home server accepting all the VPN incoming connections. I checked the public internet IP of my internet via www.whatismyip.com.
At work, I created a connection to connect to that VPN connection at home at that host address. I am not being able to connect to.
Am I in the right tunnel????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33760918
Something is blocking your tunnel and most likely it is the router on your work domain. Chances are that you will have to connect to home via some other method.

Ken
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgonza9600
ID: 33984298
Sounds like your "work" network is blocking your incoming conection. You need to discuss creating a VPN connection with your network administrator. Another quicker way of connecting to work from home would be using RDP (remote desktop connection). All you need is the WAN IP of your workstation pc. This will give you control of all your resources on the desktop if you configure your rdp client and redirection enabled.

Then there's third party programs like loginme123. They allow you to login to your pc remotely from anywhere not just from work.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Walt-the-IT-Guy
Walt-the-IT-Guy earned 166 total points
ID: 34304457
These previous comments are suggesting you use another feature which has limited capabilities. You still haven't told us what you're trying to do.

I'm going to go ahead and make an assumption here that you want to browse the internet from your company's network securely by routing the internet through your VPN server so they can't "see" what you are doing, while simultaneously being able to access network shares from home, etc.. etc...

If you are using the company's PC/Laptop to do this and do not have administrative privileges then possibilities will be severely limited. It all depends on what they are restricting you from doing.

1st option you mentioned is VPN is the most flexible but hardest to set up. It requires that your PC at home knows how to route the internet connection to the VPN client. This is something your router does easily, but it doesn't know about your VPN. For this reason, its easier to set up the VPN server on your router. If your router is a certain version and type, you could upgrade it to dd-wrt firmware and use a VPN solution from there. www.dd-wrt.com - Otherwise you need to figure out how to get your windows server to NAT - something I still cannot figure out myself. Linux has a simple solution to it, but you are on W2k3.

2nd option, which is simpler but some limited flexibility is SSH in combination with a Proxifier. Basically your machine at work can make a secure encrypted connection to your server at home. From there any application you run on your company PC needs to be "Proxified" so that it runs thru the SSH server. However, you don't want everything to be Proxified e.g. intranet sites, corporate outlook client - otherwise they won't load. But when you fire up your browser, you can have it so that it is browsing from your home's internet connection. The only thing the IT guys can see is your connection to the SSH server and nothing else.

Corporate networks block almost all ports except for 80 and 443 because they're needed for web browsing. So if you set up your VPN or SSH to go over 443 TCP then you should have no issue getting connected there. The bigger issue is do you have privileges to install a proxifier application on your corporate machine. If so, then you may be in luck.

Here are some search terms: dd-wrt (for client to router VPN), OpenSSH (to set up SSH server), and Proxifier (to proxify applications - this SW is not free), SocksCap (old school proxifier that is free but doesnt work very well)

Ok, chew on this and let us know what direction you are going...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 34490886
hi, sorry about this. the person who asked the question did not tell us or never forwarded the mails from ee. please open the question and I will give points and close it  instead of just deleting it. thanks.let me know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 34490901
thanks for all your comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 34490910
i am not able to close it, please close this question if you can. or let me know how I do it. thanks.
0