Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to find Animated GIFs for Lotus Notes that meet the file size requirements

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
48,858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Something fun my co-workers do is send fun animated gifs in chat (sametime) /email (lotus notes). But not only can I not find where they are finding all these funny gifs, but I also seem to only find huge ones that are too large to post.
Where can I find all these awesome gifs? How do I change the file size? Is there some sort of freeware I can download to be able to resize or change the file size?

I have attached the error I receive when I try to send a gif I found.

GIF-ERROR.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 33754614
just go to images.google.com and search for gif (or animated gif)
on the left hand navigation you can specify the size of the images

you can also just do a normal google for animated gif or animation
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 33755591
thats all ive been doing. the gifs are too large in addition there is a VERY limited selection of gifs. the question is where can i find them and how can i resize them. Google images although is a place to find them, is not at all effective. Search terms need to be very specific to pull anything valuable up.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
iPinky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33756957
try this:
http://www.messengerfreak.com/emoticons.php

i searched for MSN animated icons.. (they are basically the same) and sure enough you have to go and tweak your search terms.. but this you can figure out yourself.. just try different stuff…

you can always use -searchterm to NOT find that.. when you see many sites you are not interested you would search for: +wanted -notwanted or -site:www.notwanted.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 33810815
While in the body of your message, click on "Create" in the tool bar, choose "Picture". Click on the drop down menu and choose "gif", then find your image and click "Import".
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Kumar
Sudhakar Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33810865

Also you can save emoticons that your chat partners send to you.

Emoticons are graphical and animated icons, such as , that convey intended tone in a chat message. Add emoticons that your chat partners send you in their text messages to your own emoticon palette so that you can use them in future text chats.
1. In an active chat window, right-click (Control + click on Macintosh) the emoticon that you want to save and click Add to emoticon palette.
2. Select the palette to which to add the emoticon and then click OK.
3. Update the fields under Item to identify this emoticon.
4. Click Apply.
5. Click OK.
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 33850273
Saving them from co-workers, using MSN search term and also searching for Annimated Buddy Icons
0