Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP G71-340US will not boot up

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I turn on the laptop, HP G71-340US, the screen will turn on but nothing happens after that. Nothing comes up on the screen. Ive tried taking the battery out and keeping the power plugged in but it did the same thing. Ive tried to taking the power cable out and leaving the battery in and the same thing happened.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 33754906
when you say the screen turns on....what do you mean? Do you see the logo appear? The BIOS pops up? or does the screen just get a shade lighter as power goes into it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 33754972
The screen just gets a shade lighter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 33755065
Do you hear any beeps? Do any indicator lights come on the keyboard? Do you hear the harddrive spin up?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33759760
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick

*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 33763548
You could  also download knoppix from

http://www.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso 

and run it from your CDROM.

If knoppix runs fine its indication that your hardware is OK and the problem could be the
software on the harddisk or the harddisk is having an issue.
0