?
Solved

Skype has killed my ITunes audio

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Skype has killed my ITunes audio.

0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sirocco87
sirocco87 earned 400 total points
ID: 33755628
Check your Quicktime settings. You can find Quicktime in Control Panel. Make sure you are using the the output device is Wave Out, 44.1 Mhz, 16 bits, and the speakers match your settings (5.1, 7.1, etc).
 Also try pressing the "Select Audio Playback and Recording Options" button in the Devices section of Quicktime control panel and make sure that the correct sound card is selected for audio playback.

Worst comes to worst you might have to uninstall/reinstall the sound card driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
0110110 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33756249
Make sure that your sound card is not set to give application exclusive control and that telephony/voip calls do not lower other application volume setting too low. I believe the volume throttling feature is a Skype setting, but I am not at a machine with Skype on it at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33760361
Quick Time settings are correct.

The sound card is not set to give applications exclusive control.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:0110110
ID: 33760636
Is your iTunes only being affected while you get a call on Skype, or all the time?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:0110110
ID: 33760670
Your profile does not have what operating system you are using. It would be helpful to have that information as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33761996
XP OS

All sound is mute
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33765490
Deleting the driver and re-booting worked.
0