?
Solved

winmail.dat

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I wanted to find the solution for this winmail.dat file issue. I did find the solution with downloading the software and open the saved winmail.dat file with it and it works good. But my employees want the permanant solution for this winmail.dat file. I requested them to send it in Plain Text instead of HTML but they can not tell this to each and every client to change this format. so i want the permanant solution from both recieving and sending side so that they dont have to go through the lenghty process of conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:kedarvyas
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1500 total points
ID: 33756678
One solution (the one that Micro$oft likes to hear) is that you replace all your email client software with Outlook.  

The mischievous streak in me says that you should configure your mail server to detect the attachment winmail.dat and to send an Autorespond message to the Sender saying that winmail.dat attachments ain't welcome round these parts (or something more subtle), together with a link to give to the Sender's email administrator.  

Your mail server software could be the answer in fact.  If it has the capability, the mail server would be able (1) to detect winmail.dat, (2) store it to a folder, (3) run the decoder program on the file (4) put a link into the message pointing to the decoded attachment.  

There may be privacy issues that need to be thought through with this solution - the stored folder where the decoded attachments are stored needs to be private to the Recipient.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joesinc
ID: 33760347
Is it just me, or did you not put much information in your question? Is there a previous question or some history here that I don't know about?

Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KingCobraa
ID: 33762720
Which Email client are you using?
I use Thunderbird, with the "LookOut" Add-On which decodes winmail.dat automatically.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:kedarvyas
ID: 34140801
Almost got it
0
 

Author Comment

by:kedarvyas
ID: 34140805
almost got it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlbrody69
ID: 34184005
there's a nifty little website called www.winmaildat.com that is helpful with this...and yes, this is caused by the TENF encoding that exchange uses and they are not going to change it. You will have to adapt your end to accept and decode.
0