Solved

Accessing Shared Printer on XP Machine Via Win7 Machine

Posted on 2010-09-24
21
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have shared my HP 5650 Deskjet printer on my home XP computer in the past.  However, after I received my Win 7 PC, I'm having the hardest time connecting.  I went to the following site to download a Win7 printer driver; however, it said the driver was already part of the Win7 Operating system.  I just need to plug it in and the driver would install.  However, now how do I switch the printer from a local one to connect to the shared one.  I tried adjusting the ports, but didn't work.  I'm sure this is easy, but can't get it.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=228&product=304445
-PrinterDriver.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
On the Win7 box, can you just hit your start bubble, enter \\(Insert XP's PCName), and double click on it to install it when it pops up?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
Actually, I entered \\FamilyDesktop\PrinterShareName and it looked for a driver but could not find any.  I then did not know where to browse manually, so I did a search for all *.INF files and it came up empty on my Win7 computer.  I hate Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
I found Windows/System32 and it allowed me to click OK, but then said it could not connect to the printer.  This is strange since it connected at the beginning and started the process of looking for a driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
Comment Utility
Dear
               please tell me your printer is working with window 7 .

if working then go the Control Panel and click on the Printer 5600 like that
after that you are right vlick on the Plinter 5600 and you see the tab    share    
click on the share  and apply after that give the Permeation the other user

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
Printer only works with WinXP, not Win7 yet.  That's what I'm trying to do.   Printer is already shared, but in the Security tab of the printer driver, under Locations, it only shows the XP computer, not my Win7 or my XP laptop.  However, username and pw is the same on boall 3 computers and my XP laptop prints just fine to the XP desktop, so I'm still thinking it is a driver issue, but what do you all think?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
Comment Utility
is your windows 7 pc 32 or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
64-bit.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
I'll bet your problem is that you need to change the network type from Home to Office or Workplace.  Win7 automatically uses "Homegroups" if you choose home when you connected the first time and they are ONLY compatible with other Win7 machines.
Go to the Network and Sharing center, change the type to Office (or Workplace), then browse the network, choose the system with the printer attached, right-click on the printer, and connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
Changed from Home to Office, but it didn't work.  I actually can see my XP machine on the Home network - that's not the problem.  When I find the shared printer on the XP machine and click Connect from my Win7 machine, it says that it can't find a driver for the HP 5650 Deskjet printer.  Then, when I try to go to the Internet to download the printer driver, it days the the driver is already part of the Win7 set of drivers.  Yet, I can' find it.  So, what's my next step?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:
Install the printer on windows 7, then move it to the XP PC.
Then on the 7 PC, gopt to the ports page and click add port.
select local port then enter //pcname/sharename.
disable bidirectional support.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
I hate to say it; but, I suspect you're going to find out you're scr*wed.   For multiple O/S shared printers to work, the drivers have to be matching versions and the XP drivers have never been updated since 12/2003.
wylie's suggestion is worth a shot; plug the printer into the Win7 system, move it back to the XP system and add the shared port; though the fact that it didn't recognize it using the existing share bodes poorly on any chance of success...........
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Windows 7 being the 64 bit version doesn't help either.
I know my suggestion does work in some cases, but not all.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Windows 7 being the 64 bit version doesn't help either.
I know my suggestion does work in some cases, but not all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usacadena
Comment Utility
Use HP universal print driver for x64 version of windows, download it from HP site.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
Sorry to take so long, printer is at home so will look at this tonight.  I'll try your suggestions, but possibly one workaround is to simply plug it into the Win7 PC; however, then I have the wife and kids coming into my office to get their printouts -- not ideal.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
I attached the HP deskjet locally and printed to it just fine.  However, when I put it back on the XP Desktop, I got the same problem -- needed to search for the driver.  When I do a search, why can't I find the same printer drivers that are listed in the local printer driver properties that I just installed on Win7 (see attachments).  Where does Win7 keep its printer drivers?  
-printer.jpg
-printer2.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
The normal location for built-in drivers is C:\Windows\INF though you may need to enable displaying hidden and protected operating system files to see it.
But; I hate to say it, I think you're scr*wed......
There is no release of drivers version 0.3.1537.16 for XP; the latest is 9.4.2.0, which is a complete version mismatch so, IMHO, it's all over but the crying.
Even if you get the drivers to use Win7's built-in, they won't be compatible with the drivers on the XP system and you'll have issues like it prints the first page and then chokes, works until you reboot, etcetera.
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
Comment Utility
I did plug in the printer locally to the Win7 machine and the driver installed automatically, and then moved it back to the XP machine and tried to change the port in the printer properties on the Win7 machine, but it didn't work.  Almost gave up until I tried reversing the slashes:
\\pcname\sharename and it WORKED!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
OOPS (red face) I was in Unix mode, sorry.
0