[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What do deploy in a challenging WiFI RF environment?

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a small client with about 10 people (1,200 sqft) in a dense high tech oriented building with over 22 Wifi networks in range. We constantly get wireless dropping on thier laptops using standard wifi access points ( we have tried 3 of them so far).

I know I have used Cisco Aironet in the past in warehouses but they are loathed to spend so much for an wireles access point.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Primedius
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 33760288
Hi,

I think you first need to tell us what do you mean by "wireless dropping". As per me, the users are either unable to get an acceptable level of WiFi signal due to interference (which would result in unreliable connection), or Users getting redirected to other WiFi connections with the same name as yours (in case you are using the common SSIDs)

Warm regards,
Sarang
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 33760305
No duplicate SSID, it is interference.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 33760313
there's not a great deal that you can do about it other than try to choose a wifi channel with the least other activity.

the ideal solution would be to round up all the other 22 AP owners to band together and build a single wifi infrastructure with virtual APs instead of just a whole bunch of independent ones.  with virtual APs you can vlan each virtual wireless cell to their own real lan so it's just as secure (perhaps more so) than standard wifi arrangement.

if there is any chance of a cooperative effort, you might at least get everyone to use just three channels (1, 6, 11) which will also improve overall performance.

as for wifi brands, they are all pretty much the same - some higher transmit power than others, but tx power will do more to cause havoc on all those other networks than improve your own! ;-)

choice of brand is more about feature set than wireless stability (generally) - my favorite is Mikrotik (www.mikrotik.com) for the most flexible and powerful router solution you can get.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 33789534
No chance of co-operation with neighbors.

I installed a Cisco Aironet Ap and Aironet cards and all is well.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 33789545
Please close this question.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 33795111
>> Please close this question.

you can close the question by allocating points to the volunteers who responded to your question.

Cheers.
0