[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MIgrate from EIGRP to OSPF

Posted on 2010-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Most of our network is set to OSPF routing... A small portion is still set to EIGRP... We would like to complete the process. Curently our core switch/router is running both protocols... Should I put both on the remaining routers and then take eigrp off???
0
Comment
Question by:axl13
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33755260
>Curently our core switch/router is running both protocols... Should I put both on the remaining routers and then take eigrp off???

Personally, I would deploy OSPF and EIGRP in parallel. Once you have the routing protocols deployed on all routers, the next logical step would be to then compare OSPF database and EIGRP database. If the contents of the two database match and you are satisfied with the contents of the database you can start remove the EIGRP process on one router at a time. Also, take note of any manual redistribution that you might have as you might have to tag the routes depending on how complex the topology is.

Billy
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33755269
>Should I put both on the remaining routers and then take eigrp off???

If you want a no interruption migration, that's what I would do.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33756683
What I would do instead of trying to compare databases, which will be very confusing and difficult: Change the administrative distance of EIGRP to 130
router eigrp 1
 distance 130

What this will do is make OSPF (distance 120) more preferable than EIGRP (normally 90). When you type "show ip route" all of your routes should end up being in OSPF. If you still see some in EIGRP, that means that you missed something in OSPF.

Once you've cleaned up what's missing you can safely remove EIGRP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axl13
ID: 33769776
THanks for all your help
0