[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB vs. VBA - dumb question; please humor me

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am a longtime VBA developer with advanced skills, but my experience with VB is very limited. What's the quickest way for me to learn to work with queries and tables in VB? I need to create an executable that will perform actions similar to those already implemented in a MSAccess app so it can run as part of a process on a server where MSOffice/Access is not installed.
0
Comment
Question by:dgmoore1
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33755345
The very first thing to do: make sure that you are learning VB.Net and not VB6.  Despite the similar names, they are very different beasts :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 33755352
I'm even less experienced with VB .net, alas...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33755401
The quickest way to learn VB is to start using it! :)

Install Visual Studio and buy a beginner book and start making something. You will have some doubts, some questions, that you can post for instance here at EE. The book will help you understand the principles of VB .Net. With a bit of practise you will see that it's not so hard to make the jump from VBA.

jppinto
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 33755410
Do you already use ADO in VBA?
Then there is no much difference between VBA and VB6. Only in making the connection to you database

Some questions
Do you want to use early or late binding?
Do you want to use as DSN?

If you don't know what this mean just ask.
Then I can give an example code. Or you could post a part of you VBA code you want in VB.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 1500 total points
ID: 33755415
I'm unclear on your overall goal.  If it's to learn VB job reasons, then do what matthewspatrick says.  

If you have been given a task, the quickest way, given your skill set, is to create a VBS script.  Just use ADO to connect to your access database.  You do not have to have Access installed from where it's run.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 33755627
I think this might be my best approach
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 33755630
I mean to use VBScript, that is...
0