Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover Space in database

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have had users delete email from their mailbox to shrink the DB size. I understand that the DB has "white Space" that won't be recovered unless i perform an offline defrag, but will it use the already allocated white space for new email or will it still increase the size of the database?
0
Comment
Question by:editllor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
epohl earned 100 total points
ID: 33755357
It will use the white space for new email and will not grow until that white space is used up.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 100 total points
ID: 33755563
But, the whitespace is not available until the ONLINE Defrag runs during the maintenance period... You can look at your app logs and see if the online defrag is completing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 33755638
Also might want to check deleted item retention policy in exchange (14 days by default). So when users delete that email it will take that long before it is actually deleted and converted into white space.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33755660
If memory serves me... I think if an online backup isn't done, it will also allow the DB to grow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:editllor
ID: 33772070
issue resolved, thanks!
0