Solved

Audit log in Access database 2007

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello,

How to track changes made to an record in Access Database using VB.Net Windows application

I would need the below information stored in a different table

LogId- Unique
Item - Change made for this "Item"
Field Affected - Name of the field that has been changed
Old Value - Value before the change
New Value - Value after the change
User - Who made the modification
Date -  When was the change made

Any suggestion or ideas, please?

Thank you



           
0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33755350
You just need to create the fields on the tables you want to record this information and put the necessary lines of code to write to this fields on each record, each time the record is changed.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33755359
"put the necessary lines of codes" ...on your VB application to write to the database.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33755366
You can make a specific table to record the log information but it's easier to read if you put the information next to the record.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 33755369
Thanks

Any suggestion on how to write the code?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 250 total points
ID: 33755419
How are you writing to your database? Just need to add the fields that you want to fill to the code you use to write to the record and fill it with the information that you want to store. It's a bit hard to give you a sample code for this without knowing how are you writing to your Access database tables...
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 33755445
see this link
Creating an Audit Log
http://allenbrowne.com/AppAudit.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 33906195
Your suggesstions is helphul..
0