Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM questions

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

We have a SCCM server, but I don't like to access the server since we have multiple admins log in at the same time, where do I download SCCM console to install on my desktop?

Are there any basic SCCM tutorials out there?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 33756186
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632991.aspx
Basically -- use the installation media used to install the server, but select 'Install or upgrade an administrator console'

On the tutorial... as you know, it's a huge application.. I'll see what I can find here.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33757282
Okay, all roads seem to lead back to technet.  To get started in SCCM, you'll probably want to start here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb694263.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TarekIsmail
TarekIsmail earned 1000 total points
ID: 33761293
you need to install SCCM console on the admin PC to able to connect to SCCM server

Before installing the Configuration Manager console on a remote computer,  the following installation prerequisites:

Microsoft Management Console (MMC) 3.0. MMC 3.0 can be downloaded from http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=55423.

.NET Framework 2.0. .NET Framework 2.0 can be downloaded from
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=56407.

to install  the Configuration Manager console From the product DVD
On the Start page, click Configuration Manager 2007.
On the Welcome page, click Next.
On the Available Setup Options page, click Install or upgrade an administrator console and then click Next until you reach the end of the wizard.

the final step was to add the user domain account to local SMS admins group in SCCM
0