?
Solved

vodafone service for 3G card software terminates unexpectedly: error: 1067

Posted on 2010-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when trying to start the vodafone service for 3G card software, i get an error: 1067: service terminated unexpectedly.

Doesnt matter what version of the software i install: same error when trying to launch the software - service starts & terminates unexpectedly.

Laptop is running WinXP sp2 & is fully patched.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:IMEFS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 33759865
Hi

Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly is a windows error message. It indicates that the service that is needed to run the device cannot start or tried and failed.

This could mean anything and is entirely dependent on your setup. Likely causes are dependent services not started or present or another process simply stopping the service to start.

The best  approach is to check Windows Event Viewer (rightclick My Computer> Manage> Event Viewer) and have a look at the log that shows the error and see if there are any errors or warnings shortly before.

It will be a little needle in haystack and I may not be the right person to help you resolve this but that be the best place to start.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nutwoo
nutwoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33768240
I have spent many hours troubleshooting Vodafone 3G cards. There are very temperamental and many different ways of fixing.

"Doesn’t matter what version of the software i install" - it depends alot the model and age of your device.
Is your device a PCMCIA or USB device? How long have you had this ?

Most devices will prompt you to install software when you first plug them in and this will be OK. If the device is over a year old the software inbuilt may have issues, and would be worth upgrading.

Here is a link to all of the Vodafone USB sticks - http://www.business.vodafone.com/site/bus/public/enuk/support/10_productsupport/usb_stick/p_usb_stick_2row.jsp

Click the support button next to your device and you can download the correct (latest) software for your model

A couple of extra things you can try.

In Services. Make sure that 'Telephony' service is enabled.
Open Dial Up Networking and you will see a Vodafone dial up connection; make sure the TCP/IP and DNS settings are set to obtain automatically. If there is any static IP address, remove them.
FYI - you can use this dial up conenction to connect.

Also if you do install the new software from the Vodafone website. Remove the old software and dial up connect before hand.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IMEFS
ID: 33768260
it was that long a go i posted it i have resolved it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33768802
Hi IMEFS

Glad you rsolved this but accepting a random post with a 'C' grade is not the right way to go about closing this.

You should either:

Post your solution that you found to enable the community to benefit from your findings and then accept your solution awarding either assist points or no points as the case may be.

OR

Request the question to be deleted as the solution was not worth recording/retaining.

Either way is better than this, a PAQ with a 'C' grade reflects unjustly on my record and neglects nutwoo's valuable input who has also invested his valuable time to help you.

I have requested CS to reopen this so you can take appropriate action

capt.
0