Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring SQL Server Availability on Public IP

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As part of their hosting package, Network Solutions gives me a SQL Server database.  I can access that database using the SQL Server Management Studio, a public IP that Network Solutions provides, and a SQL login and PW.  Can someone point me to instructions on how to set up my own SQL Server in a similar fashion?  (I'm comfortable hopping onto my router and configuring port forwarding.  I assume that's part of the process.)  (I also recognize the security risks associated with the configuration.)
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 33755612
First is the IP Should be exposed to public access.

Next, The user ID and password for the SQL Server Authentication should be created in the server.

Thats It. You can now access your server using SSMS.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AmmarR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33755644
Dear jdana

all you need to do is install SQL server on your machine

by default sql server works on port 1433,

so if as you are familiar with port forwarding

just make a port forwarding entry into your router  to your machine on port 1433.
----------

but for security reasons if you want to use another port, do the same to the other port.

now to connect to it from outsite the network.

use SSMS and type ipaddress,port (notice the , between ip and port) and here the port will be different because you are mapping an external port to an external one

hope it helps

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 33755970
AmmarR,

Great advice!  I've configured RDP on my server to look for an off-port number (not 3389).  Can I do the same with SQL Server?  (In other words, configure it to listen to something other than 1433.)

J
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33756615
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 33757509
Thanks again.
0