Solved

Local printers removed after reboot

Posted on 2010-09-24
22
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a computer running Windows xp pro SP3 on a windows domain.  The user has a local printer attached via USB.  She also has a couple of network printers mapped.  When machine is rebooted it deltes the local printer from the machine.  I have tried different printer models, I have removed the printer and drivers from the registry and rebooted, still the same problem.  any advice would be great
0
Comment
Question by:jb_hinote
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Sure the spooler service just is not started? That would appear like the printers are not installed.....

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
If she disconnects the USB printer and then reconnects it, does it reappear?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:add2700
Comment Utility
Right click My computer and choose Manage. Go to Event Viewer>Application and check for any errors right after the PC is rebooted. Also check the System section under Event Viewer.

Then go down to Services and Applications. Under there select Services. Find Print Spooler, double click it to open it. On the recovery tab for First Failure set it to Restart the Service.
Reboot and see if the problem happens again. Also run Microsoft update and apply updates for good measure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
IF she disconnects and reconnects it does not reappear.  the print spooler is started.  I tried restarting the print spooler and that did not help.  I will check the event viewer and also make sure that it is set to restart on first failure.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
If I had to guess, it could be a problem with the USB cable.  Do you have another, better one that you could try using?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnThePro
Comment Utility
Is it an HP Printer?

If so, official HP Support says to disable the HP Cue Discover Service.

You can find this by going to the Control Panel > Services, find the HP Cue Discover Service in the list, double-click it, and change the Startup Type to "Disabled"

Let me know if this works. I have a few other tricks for you too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
The recovery tab of the spooler service was already set to restart on failure.  I have attached a text file of the different errors that showed up in event viewer
print.txt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnThePro
Comment Utility
It is an HP Printer.

Please try my recommended steps above in regards to the HP Cue Discover Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
The HP cue Discover Service is not listed in services
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
I'm serious, try a different USB cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
I have tried 3 different USB cables still no luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:add2700
Comment Utility
In Control Panel, go into Printers & Faxes, delete the printer.
Then from the Toolbar, select File>Server Properties>Drivers Tab and remove the driver for the printer with the problem. Unplug the USB cable from the printer.
Then reboot and install the driver from here with the USB cable still unplugged per the instructions.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=439423&prodNameId=439428&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&swItem=bi-58554-1
Reboot to test.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
Comment Utility
Dear,
          maybe some virus in the systm
check the printer with the another system


i think your problem will be solve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrylka
Comment Utility
Does the printer have any firmware updates available?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
start>run>cmd
reg query "hklm\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler" /v dependonservice

Post the output please.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Should show something liike....

dependonservice     REG_MULTI_SZ    RPCSS\0\0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
I have included the file to the registry query.
regquery.txt
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, so there are no funky service dependencies.....

Id do a few things.......

Update your Chipset drivers, and then uninstall all the USB Root Hubs from the Device Manager, and reboot, to let them reinstall using the newly installed drivers.

Secondly, once thats done, go to the properties of EACH USB Root Hub, and uncheck the top box on the Power Management Tab in each USB Root Hub....

Then lets see what happens....

just to clarify......

"IF she disconnects and reconnects it does not reappear"

Do you hear the New Hardware Inserted sound when it is plugged in?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
Thanks I will try the new chipset drivers.  To answer your question yes when you unplug and then replug the USB cable in you do here the found new hardware sound, but nothing happens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jezweb
Comment Utility
try this sir...

go to Start> Run > CMD and press enter, then type 'net start spooler'

for further trouble shooting as to why it is not auto running, go to Start> Control Panel (in classic veiw) > administrative tools > services
in there you will find print spooler, make sure that service is set to automatically run, you can also start the service from there and if it can't run it will give you the error as to why
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
thank you for that last comment however that was the first thing I tried and the spooler is running and is set to automatic.  I get no errors when I restart the spooler either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb_hinote
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone for there ideas.  This was a puzzling problem as I did this solution once but must have had the wrong chipset.  
0