Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install HP LaserJet 1000 to Windows 7 64-Bit

Posted on 2010-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
6,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a newly reformatted PC with Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.  All works fine except of course the HP Laserjet, which I assumed would be a no-brainer at all.  Figures HP doesn't have the necessary drivers.  I tried their Universal Printer driver which I've used before with other machines and Win 7 but having a heck of a time with this.  I even tried faking it out by trying to add a printer using a different driver.  That doesn't work.  It just doesn't "SEE" it correctly.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TallTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:add2700
add2700 earned 800 total points
ID: 33755637
Click Start>Control Panel>Devices and Printers. Is the printer listed in there? If it is, it probably has an exclamation next to it. Right click the printer and choose Troubleshoot. This should then give you the option to install drivers for it. WIndows 7 comes with a lot of drivers and I'd be suprised if that doesn't fix it. If it says it can't fix it, click more info and paste the message here.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sirocco87
sirocco87 earned 800 total points
ID: 33755687
Go to: http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=%22windows%207%20laserjet%201100

Select the correct driver and download. Use 7zip to extract the .cab file. Manually add the printer and use the "have disk" option
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 33756387
are you using the network version  or the usb version.   The network version of the printer does work with the genaric HP universal print driver.  I assume the usb does as well but with out the exact error message i'm not sure how i can help get it to function for you.   we uses several of these printers with the universal driver  on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TallTech
ID: 33757087
I cannot find the HP Universal Printer Installer package I had used before which worked pretty well.  What I'm seeing here and downloading is only drivers.  None of which are working yet.  Anyone have a link to the actual "Setup" installer for HP Universal.  It's a local, USB connection.  Is that LPT or USB Virtual?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sirocco87
sirocco87 earned 800 total points
ID: 33757296
If you go into device manager you should be able to see the Device and manually update the driver using the file you downloaded from the Microsoft website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TallTech
ID: 33761061
Thanks all for input.  However, nothing appears to be working as normal.  I believe there is something wrong with this printer.  Windows will not finish sensing it and installing it completely.  I do not have those options to update driver etc.  I am a seasoned Tech and this whole thing has been very unusual.  The rig sees "a device" but does not identify it as any certain item.  I had to manually add printer and try using a different HP driver just to get an icon.  However, it is not added to Device Manager in any fashion and the choices when you right click added icon in Printers & Devices choices a limited.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
add2700 earned 800 total points
ID: 33761065
Printers are cheap. After all of this trouble, just but a new printer. I recommend Lexmark per reviews on consumerreports.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TallTech
ID: 33761418
Nothing worked.  Advising client to get newer printer.
0