Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript help.  Find dollar sign and remove.

Posted on 2010-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a classic ASP application that uses VB Script and I need help with something.

I have a database value that is stored as a string variable.  The value may or may not contain a dollar sign ($).  Could someone provide me with a script that could seach the string value for the dollar sign and remove it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 2000 total points
ID: 33755690
Replace(<your string>,"$","")
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 33755758
Replace$(string,"$","")
0