Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Users connected vCenter

Posted on 2010-09-24
12
Medium Priority
?
2,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys,

How do I see users connected to the vCenter server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 33755666
If you sign into the Vcenter server you can click on view, administration, sessions.  It will list the users who have open or suspended sessions into Vcenter.  you can also connect to vcenter and hit ctrl shift s

Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33755722
Hmm, I am interested to see the users connected to the vcenter server via the Vmware vsphere client.  

Not users connected RDP into the servers.  Not users connected via the windows file share.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 33755927
Yes what A2the6th mentioned above does just that - people logged into vcenter (not logged into windows, but into vcenter) will show up there.  Any current session in vcenter (the application) will be shown whether it's via vsphere client or web session.  It will not show users rdp'd to the vm's or even the windows server that hosts vcenter.

Does that make sense?  :-\

-Steve
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 1000 total points
ID: 33755942
If you use the vsphere client to connect to your vcenter server.  Then follow the steps above you will see an image I have attached.  That is the session information for users who have used Vsphere to connect to the vcenter system.  
VcenterUserSessions.docx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33756091
Perfect!  Thanks A2the6th.  This is what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33756133
One more question.  Is this the setting for the number of connection can be made into the vcenter?
dbconnections.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 33756212
That is the maximum number of connections that can be made to the database.  That isn't necessarily limited to the number of users connecting to the database.  That can also include your backup software, scripts that are run against the DB.  Basically any connection made to or from the DB.  10 is a fair number.  If you find it to be lacking you can increase.  Keep in mind that occasionally when updates are made to parts of vcenter that that number may be set back to 10.  
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33756272
Where is the setting to limit to the number if users connecting simultaneously? Or if there is a setting like that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 33756500
It sounds like you are trying to set the max number of Vsphere clients that can connect to your vcenter server.  I don't know of a specific setting to prevent or allow a specific number of users to access Vcenter through the vsphere client.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:somoteitbe
somoteitbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33757148
There isn't a way to limit the number of concurrent vSphere client connections.  What issue are you trying to resolve by limiting the number of vSphere connections?  Each connection has a fairly small resource footprint on your host...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33758029
No issue.  Just wanted to know if there is a way.  However, like you said the footprint is tiny and no need for that option.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33758036
Tx!!
0