Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove non-ascii chars from a String?

Posted on 2010-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there any java utility for removing non-ascii characters from a string? I think I can loop through each character (charAt()) which will give me its "ascii value" and if it's not in the ascii range, just wipe it. But I'm not sure what charAt() will return when I really have non-ascii characters since I've never run into that situation.

How can I do it?

The reason I need to do it is that I'm using a library which does ellipsiszing of a string, and if it encounters and non-ascii char it seems to crash, so want to clean my strings before passing them in.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33755679
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33755912
I suppose it depends on how you're defining 'ascii' and what your original encoding
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33757726
char is 16 bit = 2 bytes, 0 to 65536
ascii is 8 bit = 1 byte, 0 to 255.

So if your char is > 255, it is not an ascii symbol:

if (charAt(i) > 255) {
  // not an ascii symbol, remove.
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33763351
>>it is not an ascii symbol

What is an 'ascii symbol'? Is ' €' one?
0