Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Task Synch between Project Server 2010 and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having difficulties finding a definitive answer to this question; can Project Server 2010 Task Synch to Exchange 2003?

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesm
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33759586
Exchange 2003 is not supported, only 2007 and 2010.

This link provides directions to sync Project 2010 to Exchange 2007 and 2010.  There are no directions for Exchange 2003.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793353.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamesm
ID: 33773232
I found this information earlier, I am just looking to see if it is even supported.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34521373
I sent an email to MS to confirm that this is not supported, but here's another link saying that it's not supported.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/3f850736-1d03-4726-8ec7-8dc161fa8fb6

Wish I had better news,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34527103
Here's MS response;

Only when emailing mpp files.  Project Server 2010 does not have an interaction connection with Exchange 2003, it has to be Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010.

-Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamesm
ID: 34767690
Although this is not the answer I was hoping for I am awarding all the points to you because of your patience in me getting back to you and the time it took for you to email MS.  I cant thank you enough.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34824341
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0