Solved

My Dell Adamo's NIC card loses connectivity when transfering data

Posted on 2010-09-24
23
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have the Dell Adamo 13 and have updated my NIC driver 14.2.0.7.  About once a day I loose total connectivity and try to disable the nic and re-enable it.  As it enables it gets stuck (the enable stays in the screen and never enables) so I have to restart the pc.  As it shuts down it get stuck on the "Shut down" screen so I then hold the off switch down to turn it off.  When I transfer data this happens 100% of the time.  I have loaded Windows 7 SP1, did not help, I locked down the speed to 100mb, did not help.  I plugged in to the router directly instead of our switch, did not help. I tried Dell's original driver, did not help.  The interesting thing is my coworker who works from home with the same laptop, had the same problem. He fix it and has no idea what he did (of course).  He had the issue for 6 months and went wireless, did a lot of different things, tried wired again and it worked. Who knows.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonSMasseyEE
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33755701
I would do a few things......

Make sure that there are no Dell helper apps running in the background.

Go to the NIC properties and disable whats not being used. Probably only need Client for MS Networks/Internet Protocol v4/File and Printer Sharing/Link Layer Topology.... Anything else you can uncheck/remove.....

Pull out the NIC from the Device Manager

start>run>cmd

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset

Reboot,and allow Windows to reinstall the device. Then retest......
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33756121
Also in device manager and possibly control panel there are or may be power management settings for the NIC ( depending on manufacturer of the NIC they sometimes put control panel applets in there to power the NIC off when you are using your battery )

I would follow johns instructions but run them in safe mode with networking and I would also install malwarebytes and update malware bytes and ensure there is no malware / viruses etc

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

I would also use device manager to re install the network card and use the latest network card drivers downloaded from the relevant manufacturers website.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
NIC-Power-Management.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33756124
I normally un check all power management options on said tab in device manager for the network cards properties.

Also @ John - does it make any difference what order you run those commands in ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33756189
Power Management was done allready.  The other steps that you provided I just did and will test now.  Thanks for your quick reply.  I will let you know in a min.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33756197
Oh also my Windows 7 Pro install is a fresh install not Dell. I have nothing running in the back ground from Dell or anyone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnThePro
ID: 33756494
gecko,

the order he put them in is the best order to do it. I suppose that you could alternate them if you really wanted to, but keeps winsock as the last fix followed by reboot seems like the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33756536
Ok, after your instructions. I rebooted and got on the internet and that works fine.  So I started a data transfer (locally across a switch) and 5 mins. in I lost all connectivity and had to reboot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnThePro
ID: 33756719
This only happens with your wired NIC?

It could be on its way out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33756764
Good question, I will try again right now, wireless.  I think both
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33756899
So the file has been transfering for 15 mins now.  It is slow and I lost conection to the drive I was coping from, for a min.  But I have not lost full connectivilty yet.  The internet is very slow now too. But again I am still online.  So it may be only the wired card
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33757013
I was just thinking that you could do the netsh int ip reset first and then the winsock one and then the firewall one and then reboot that was all

Also is this for a wireless card or for the wired connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33758497
Wired,  the wireless one works.  Just wired.  and I have tried different cables
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33759472
See below for how to run dell diagnostics - taken from the service manual for the adamo 13

There are only 2 other things I can think of

1. reset / restore bios back to factory defaults

2. Speak with Dell and see if they will allow you or walk you through how to reset the network card - sometimes on network cards there is a button that will clear the memory on the network card itself to restore it back to factory defaults which can help or fix issues.

I know this is a totally different network card not for laptops but to give you an idea

http://www.adafruit.com/index.php?main_page=popup_image&pID=201

The brown coloured button at the bottom right from what I can gather is the factory reset button - generally its physically on the network card or a button on the rear near where the RJ45 network connector is

With it being a laptop I am guessing it will be on the motherboard somewhere so will more then likely require taking it apart but I would run the diagnostic tools and do the bios first and see if that helps at all.

Ref resetting the network card I would speak with Dell first as I don't want you voiding your warranty.


================================

Starting the Dell Diagnostics From Your Hard Drive
      NOTE: If your computer cannot display a screen image, see Contacting Dell.

   1. Ensure that the computer is connected to an electrical outlet that is known to be working properly.

   2. Turn on (or restart) your computer.

   3. When the DELL™ logo appears, press <F12> immediately. Select Diagnostics from the start menu and press <Enter>.

      NOTE: If you wait too long and the operating system logo appears, continue to wait until you see the Microsoft® Windows® desktop, and then shut down your computer and try again.

   4. If you see a message stating that no diagnostics utility partition has been found, run the Dell Diagnostics from the Drivers and Utilities media.

   5. Press any key to start the Dell Diagnostics from the diagnostics utility partition on your hard drive, and follow the instructions on the screen.

Starting the Dell Diagnostics From the Dell Drivers and Utilities Disc
      NOTE: Your computer does not have an optical drive. You need to connect an external optical drive to use the Drivers and Utilities disc.

   1. Insert the Drivers and Utilities disc.

   2. Shut down and restart the computer.

When the DELL logo appears, press <F12> immediately.
      NOTE: If you wait too long and the operating system logo appears, continue to wait until you see the Microsoft® Windows® desktop; then, shut down your computer and try again.
      NOTE: The next steps change the boot sequence for one time only. On the next start-up, the computer starts according to the devices specified in the system setup program.

   3. When the boot device list appears, highlight CD/DVD/CD-RW and press <Enter>.

   4. Select the Boot from CD-ROM option from the menu that appears and press <Enter>.

   5. Type 1 to start the CD menu and press <Enter> to proceed.

   6. Select Run the 32 Bit Dell Diagnostics from the numbered list. If multiple versions are listed, select the version that is appropriate for your computer.

   7. When the Dell Diagnostics Main Menu appears, select the test that you want to run, and follow the instructions on the screen.

=================================
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33759475
One last thing ref the wired network card you said you tried different network cables but you never stated if you tried different ports on the switch / router / hub and have you got another computer ( laptop or desktop ) to test the network cables to ensure they work fine - if they work on a known working computer then they should be fine with the laptop
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33760332
Dear
     just uninstall the driver and restart the system
and reagian the install the driver +software
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33760562
@ Nice - John already suggested that - re read the first post !!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33761473
If the driver didnt help fix the wired problem, you might have to concede that the internal NIC is failing......

Try this......

from a command prompt....

ping -l 1024 4.2.2.2 -t

Let it go, and see how many packets you drop over time.....

Might even try increasing that 1024 value in chunks to see where you start dropping them.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33770462
I am back in the office, I will be trying the Dell Diagnostics.  I did try different ports on the switch and I tried a USB ethernet card and that worked with NO issue.  This morning I ran the "png -l 1024 4.2.2.2 -t" with no packet loss as well.  I am going to try the Dell Diag now, will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33771212
Back to the drawing board.  I was on the phone with Dell for over an hour and they want to charge me $232 to walk me through reinstalling the drivers.  I really don't want to have to use the USB nic all the time.  I ran the Diag above and it got an error right away, before it ran.  I will try it again now. and I will write the error down.  One of those days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33771463
As far as Dell Diag... I has doing the wrong thing. I figured that out and it ran with no issues.  I tested the NIC and it has no errors.  The internet on this nic works, it is onloy when I transfer data it dies.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 33771763
I would either say faulty NIC or Faulty driver - you obviously have re installed the NIC driver and its still the same with the same NIC so I would call Dell back and explain that you have gone through re installation of the latest driver, done the dell diagnostic which cleary passes but when you transfer a lot of data the connection drops  and if it is still under warranty to either replace the motherboard or the whole laptop ( obviously backing up your data )

WIth them saying about charging to explain how to re install a driver does that mean it is out of warranty ?

If it is - assuming the adamo has a PCMCIA Slot it may be worth while getting a PCMCIA Network card by linksys / netgear or Intel ( a decent brand ) as a work around

Something like so

http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-GIGABIT-ETHERNET-NETWORK-10-100-1000-PCMCIA-CardBus_W0QQitemZ160388885130QQcategoryZ42196QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trksidZp4340.m8QQ_trkparmsZalgo%3DMW%26its%3DC%26itu%3DUCC%26otn%3D5%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D5385459298013664082

It does not have to be gigabit but gigabit is obviously future proofing yourself - there are plenty of 10 / 100mbps PCMCIA Cards available

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JasonSMasseyEE
ID: 33771897
Considering what was tied, it is good enough for me.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33771923
Thanks for the points - sorry I couldn't resolve it any further - just curious was there any bios / firmware updates on the Dell downloads web site ??

Just wondering if that will help ??

The read me should give you more info ref this
0