Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lookup CAS server via Active Directory

Posted on 2010-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know how to lookup which exchange server is acting as the master CAS server on our domain. How is this done in VB.Net?
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33756003
Hmm, does it HAVE to be VB.NET?
I believe Powershell cmdlets will give you all of the roles with:
> get-ExchangeServer

From the net:
"If you are not sure about the server, you can run Get-ExchangeServer | select Name,ServerRole
...  and it will list all Exchange Servers of your organization and their respective roles. "
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33756228
there is no "master" cas server
you could use powershell as FDiskWizard provided plus the cmdlet

Get-ClientAccessServer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 33758577
The application I need it in is vb.net. Can powershell be run from vb.net?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 33823921
Is there a way to determine which internal IP address a certain port is forwarded to? (i.e. port 25)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33823992
look at the virtual server settings
exchange 2007/2010 look at the receive connectors
0