Solved

Windows XP Firewire 1394 My Book "This device cannot start (Code 10)"

Posted on 2010-09-24
12
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I just moved a My Book from a Windows 7 system to an XP system.
The drive works fine and it works using USB.
But there aren't enough USB ports available on the XP system and Firewire / IEEE1394 *is* available.

I have "installed" the drive with temporary USB successfully.
Then, I switched to 1394.  But, when I do that the device in Device Manager has the familiar yellow exclamation mark and the general device properties says:
"This device cannot start (Code 10)"

I've tried the following:
- Disabling the 1394 interface in the Network Connections.  .. has no effect.
- Searched for drivers but it appears that none should be needed.
- The device is Enabled
- The driver is Microsoft 5.1.2535.0 of 7/1/2001 and the Device is "WD External HDD DEvice IEEE 1394 SBP2 Device"

So, this looks like a 1394/XP issue of some kind.
The 1394 interface is on an add-in PCI card and all drivers, etc. appear to be happily installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33755829
Can you tell me specifically what model of "My Book" you have?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33756007
I had a my book before and I got 2 discs with it, one of which had the drivers on it which worked with xp and I had to install that first before xp would allow it to work on firewire

You should be able to download the correct drivers from the western digital website for the model of my book you have if the ones on the disc do not work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John Jennings
ID: 33756030
Thats what I was going to say, lol.

I was just going to give them a direct link.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 33756258
lol

fyi the drivers are for the firewire side of things and disabling the firewire connection in network connections does not help I would re enable the firewire connection in network connections

I would also check the event viewer to see why the device cannot start or if there are any errors that may give us a better idea of the issue

control panel --> administrative tools --> event viewer

May be that the driver you are using from the disc is out of date / corrupted and requires the latest one from the website as pointed out by John :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:John Jennings
John Jennings earned 125 total points
ID: 33756485
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33757071
Thanks for the replies.  Here are responses to your questions all....

*****WD5000E032

*****Event:
Product: Windows Operating System
ID: 4
Source: sbp2port
Version: 5.2
Symbolic Name: IO_ERR_DRIVER_ERROR
Message: Driver detected an internal error in its data structures for %1.  
Explanation
The device could not be started.    
User Action
Shut down the device, and then restart it.    
Version: 5.0
Component: System Event Log
Symbolic Name: IO_ERR_DRIVER_ERROR
Message: Driver detected an internal error in its data structures for %1.  

***Drivers:
The WD literature says that there is no driver required in that it comes with Windows.  This is fully up-to-date SP3 version.  The only drivers on the web site appear to be for peripheral capabilities such as interfacing with the button.  I've installed those drivers but they have no effect on the issue that presents.

The WD literature does say to install with USB first if you're going to use 1394.  I've done that.

****I reenabled the 1394 Network connection to no avail.  That had been a suggestion that appeared to work for some folks with this problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 33757137
If you are connecting via firewire just a few things

1. Is this a dedicated firewire card that you purchased separately or is it the onboard firewire that is on your motherboard ?

2. Does the firewire whether onboard or dedicated have the latest drivers ?

3. If it is a dedicated firewire card can you power off your pc, disconnect the firewire card, reseat it firmly, screw it in and power back on and remove and re install the firewire drivers

4. Are there any bios settings relating to firewire if it is onboard firewire ?

5. If onboard I presume the cable connecting the firewire header pins to the firewire back plate connector are seated firmly at both ends ?

6. What type of firewire is it ie 400 or 800 and you are using the correct firewire cable ie 6 pin to 6 pin or 8 pin to 8 pin or whatever ??

7. The external my book is powered on so you get the blue circular light on ie if you press the button on the front of the drive to make it come on ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 33757145
8. If you look at the power supply block ( between the mains plug cable and the other cable outlet ) do you see any LED lit up ie green or the likes to show that there is power getting to the ext hdd so the fuse in the mains plug has not blown or anything ?

9. If it is a dedicated firwire card does it have any power requirements ie a molex power cable connecting to it or anything like that ??
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33757418
As in the orginal post:
"The 1394 interface is on an add-in PCI card and all drivers, etc. appear to be happily installed. "

The blue light on the button lights up... so I have to assume that the device has power coming from its dedicated power cable.  AND, it worked on the Win7 machine and on the XP machine connnected USB.

The device is recognized in the Device Manager when it's connected.  That's how the status of "Device could not start" becomes evident.  And, the computer emits a two-tone rising sound when connected and a two-tone declining sound when disconnected.  I'm not sure I have another way to test the 1394 interface and I don't particularly feel it justified (yet) to pull the 1394 PCI card.  If I did that, I 'd just pop in more USB ports.  But, since this is what I have, I'd like to just use it......
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33757442
Also...

Sisoft Sandra sees the device as a Hard Drive.  Interesting .......

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 33757489
I was saying to re seat the PCI add on card as the error you were getting could either relate to the driver or possibly the card is not firmly seated and if re seated firmly may help ( just a thought )
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33878111
I awarded the points but haven't been able to readdress the problem.
0