Solved

Windows 2003 Server Local Computer Policy Issue

Posted on 2010-09-24
3
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 2003 R2 Enterprise 64bit sp2 member server

I need to add a user account to the logon as a service rights

when I access the local computer policy
Computer configuration   Windows Settings Local Policies User Rights Assignments

The Logon As a Service is not able to be changed

It has an icon that looks like two computers  all other entries I can make changes to

I need this for my blackbery enterprose server software my email has stopped flowing to my phones users are upset now alwasy on a friday

Any ideas

Thanks

Tom

0
Comment
Question by:Inserachof
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 33755798
When you configure the service to operate with a username and password other than yours or a system default, it usually gives this right automatically. Have you tried that yet?
Of course, the alternative is to add the user to that right through a GPO attached to the Domain Controllers OU.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 250 total points
ID: 33755810
Check RSOP.msc on the server and drill down to that setting to see if it is being inherited from another policy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Inserachof
ID: 33756256
I had to add the domain user to the domain group policy the issued a gpupdate /force on the server and I was then able to start the service

using rsop.msc showed the change
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now